Personal Data Protection

 

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY of SINGAPORE NUTRITION & DIETETICS ASSOCIATION (SNDA)

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy governs how SNDA manages Personal Data, or personally identifiable information submitted or collected by SNDA, which complies with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

What Personal Data We Collect

In this policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data about you from which you can be identified, either from the data or from other information we have or are likely to access.  Examples of Personal Data you may provide to us include but are not limited to the following:

-          full name, your title, telephone number(s), nationality, mailing address and email address;

-          academic and professional qualifications;

-          details of internship;

-          past and current employment;

-          bank or credit card details;

-          photographs at SNDA events; and

-          any other information required to provide membership benefits and services

How We Collect Your Personal Data

In general we collect your personal information when you access our website  or contact us to:

-          apply and pay for membership with us;

-          sign up and pay for our continuing education (CE) events;

-          submit continuing education points for accreditation;

-          use our website resources;

-          respond to our outreach events and initiatives; and

-          respond to our request for additional Personal Data for any other reason

Why We Collect Your Personal Data

SNDA collects your personal data to provide you with a full range of our membership benefits and services; to keep you updated on our activities and CE events, community outreach, national initiatives and publications; job vacancies; to assist you with your enquiries; to conduct surveys and collect your feedback; and for any other administrative purposes.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for receiving any form of communication from us, please submit your request to secretary@snda.org.sg to be removed from our mailing list.

How Your Personal Data is Disclosed

It is SNDA’s policy not to disclose your personal information to any individual, business or other third parties except:

-          selected SNDA commmittee members for operational purposes such as membership processing, billing, accreditation, website administration and correspondance with you;

-          relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities, law enforcement agencies in compliance of any laws, rules, regulations or guidelines imposed by any governmental authority;

-          agents, contractors or third party service providers engaged by SNDA to provide services such as information technology, telecommunication, billing and secretariat support;

-          banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers; and

-          any other party with your authorisation or upon your request.

The SNDA website displays job title and company name of members, as well as lists of accredited professionals, which are accessible to the public and other members of the association.  As this is voluntary any member who wishes for their name to be removed from the list should email secretary@snda.org.sg.

How Do We Protect Personal Data

We value your privacy and ensure that your personal data is kept confidential and secure. Upon registration of membership with us you are issued a unique username and password to access your account on our website. You have the ability to edit your personal information you provide at any time.

All user accounts can only be accessed with usernames and passwords. You are strongly advised not to share your username and password with any other person. Our website is protected with Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) certification which serves to authenticate the identity of the website and encrypts the data being transmitted.

Withdrawal of Consent

You have a right to withdraw your consent for SNDA to collect, use, retain or disclose your Personal Data at any time. Please submit a written request to secretary@snda.org.sg if you wish to withdraw your consent for SNDA to collect, use or disclose your Perosnal Data. Please note that this withdrawal will make SNDA unable to provide you with membership benefits and services, depending on the nature of your request.

Amendments

SNDA may amend or update this policy subject to regulatory changes. SNDA will notify members of the changes, when and if the terms of this policy are amended.

Contact Us

You may contact SNDA directly by emailing secretary@snda.org.sgshould you have any questions regarding this policy or wish to report any concerns you may have including potential breaches of your Personal Data.